26, East Parade, LS29 8JP
26 East Parade is a 95 m² terraced home in Ilkley. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £350,000 5.8% -0.4% Oct 2020 £298,950 4.7% 3.1% Sep 2017 £259,950 2.7% 0.5% Aug 2005 £187,500 20.3% 18.2% Feb 2002 £98,950 18.0% 16.3% Feb 2000 £71,000 6.7% 5.0% Mar 1997 £58,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, East Parade.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £350,000 £3,684 £338,160 £3,560 Oct 2020 £298,950 £3,147 £341,583 £3,596 Sep 2017 £259,950 £2,736 £333,768 £3,513 Aug 2005 £187,500 £1,974 £332,721 £3,502 Feb 2002 £98,950 £1,042 £325,085 £3,422 Feb 2000 £71,000 £747 £287,814 £3,030 Mar 1997 £58,750 £618 £308,999 £3,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkley are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 East Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 East Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.