79, St Leonards Road, LE2 1WT
79 St Leonards Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £235,000 2.6% -0.2% Jul 2007 £155,000 12.6% 10.7% Jul 1999 £60,000 6.2% 4.1% Jun 1995 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, St Leonards Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £235,000 £3,133 £244,415 £3,259 Jul 2007 £155,000 £2,067 £275,000 £3,667 Jul 1999 £60,000 £800 £287,100 £3,828 Jun 1995 £47,000 £627 £281,075 £3,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 St Leonards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 79 St Leonards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: