12, Swift Close, NR33 8TR
12 Swift Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Carlton Colville. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £275,000 6.1% 3.4% May 2011 £132,500 -2.2% -4.9% Sep 2006 £146,500 3.6% 1.3% Sep 2005 £141,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Swift Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £275,000 £3,481 £278,208 £3,522 May 2011 £132,500 £1,677 £236,517 £2,994 Sep 2006 £146,500 £1,854 £260,326 £3,295 Sep 2005 £141,000 £1,785 £256,241 £3,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton Colville are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Swift Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Swift Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: