8, Minehead Road, HA2 9DS
8 Minehead Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Rayners Lane. It sold for £530,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £530,000 * 4.6% 1.8% Jun 2008 £270,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Minehead Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,883 per square metre (£639 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,366 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £530,000 £6,883 £567,214 £7,366 Jun 2008 £270,000 £3,506 £519,822 £6,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayners Lane are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,240 per square metre (£458 and £579 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL175943
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Minehead Road, Harrow
- Owner
-
GATEHOUSE BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 0626053)
Proprietor address: The Helicon, 1 South Place, London EC2M 2RB, 5 Caldecotte Lake Business Park, Caldecotte Lake Drive, Caldecotte, Milton Keynes MK7 8LE
Price paid on title: £530,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Minehead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Minehead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.