61, Lynton Court, CF10 5NF
61 Lynton Court is a 106 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £235,000 0.8% -1.8% Oct 2003 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,087 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £235,000 £2,217 £221,182 £2,087 Oct 2003 £200,000 £1,887 £191,639 £1,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Lynton Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2009) for 61 Lynton Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.