38, Talbot Avenue, SL3 8DE
38 Talbot Avenue is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £575,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £575,000 4.3% 1.7% Nov 2002 £240,000 17.7% 15.8% Jan 1997 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Talbot Avenue.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,476 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,427 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £575,000 £5,476 £569,861 £5,427 Nov 2002 £240,000 £2,286 £638,161 £6,078 Jan 1997 £93,000 £886 £560,058 £5,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,490 and £6,050 per square metre (£417 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Talbot Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Talbot Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.