9, Hambledon View, BB12 7PD
9 Hambledon View is a 86 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £136,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £136,000 10.1% 5.5% Feb 2019 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hambledon View.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,581 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £136,000 £1,581 £155,775 £1,811 Feb 2019 £88,000 £1,023 £131,200 £1,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hambledon View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Hambledon View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.