17, Spenslea Grove, LS27 0DZ
17 Spenslea Grove is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Morley. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £230,000 7.1% 0.1% Jun 2021 £197,500 7.7% 6.0% Apr 2014 £116,000 2.4% -0.1% Aug 2003 £89,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Spenslea Grove.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £230,000 £3,382 £246,490 £3,625 Jun 2021 £197,500 £2,904 £240,163 £3,532 Apr 2014 £116,000 £1,706 £201,984 £2,970 Aug 2003 £89,995 £1,323 £207,094 £3,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Spenslea Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Spenslea Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D