Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £345,000 5.8% -1.2%
Jun 2021 £305,000 5.6% 3.9%
May 2013 £196,500 3.5% 1.0%
Dec 2011 £187,500 2.4% 0.0%
Sep 2002 £149,995 22.0% 20.0%
Jul 2000 £96,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Tameton Close.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £345,000 £5,000 £358,506 £5,196
Jun 2021 £305,000 £4,420 £357,274 £5,178
May 2013 £196,500 £2,848 £354,539 £5,138
Dec 2011 £187,500 £2,717 £364,338 £5,280
Sep 2002 £149,995 £2,174 £393,525 £5,703
Jul 2000 £96,995 £1,406 £333,381 £4,832

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Tameton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Tameton Close.

Photos for 6 Tameton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: