44, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
44 Knowle Avenue is a 159 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £480,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £480,000 9.3% 5.4% May 2017 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Knowle Avenue.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £480,000 £3,019 £510,447 £3,210 May 2017 £275,000 £1,730 £391,892 £2,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Knowle Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 44 Knowle Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.