Rivendell, YO7 4RW
Rivendell is a 148 m² semi-detached home in Carlton Miniott. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £330,000 7.1% 1.1% Sep 2020 £270,000 2.8% 0.9% Sep 2010 £205,000 -4.2% -6.8% Jan 2008 £230,000 10.3% 8.0% Oct 2003 £152,000 44.7% 42.5% Jul 1997 £15,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rivendell.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £330,000 £2,230 £357,862 £2,418 Sep 2020 £270,000 £1,824 £340,787 £2,303 Sep 2010 £205,000 £1,385 £280,552 £1,896 Jan 2008 £230,000 £1,554 £329,311 £2,225 Oct 2003 £152,000 £1,027 £276,312 £1,867 Jul 1997 £15,000 £101 £62,323 £421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton Miniott are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,690 per square metre (£257 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rivendell . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Rivendell .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary: