8, Grove Road, NN1 3LG
8 Grove Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £144,566 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£144,566 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,624 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £144,566 £1,624 £149,106 £1,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,780 per square metre (£194 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.