47, Sherborne Road, IP33 2ET
47 Sherborne Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £240,000 4.9% 2.0% Oct 2014 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Sherborne Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,031 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £240,000 £3,000 £242,460 £3,031 Oct 2014 £160,000 £2,000 £212,184 £2,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Sherborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Sherborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.