29, Caeffynnon Road, SA18 2TH
29 Caeffynnon Road is a 72 m² detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £220,000 7.4% 3.8% May 2016 £130,000 5.5% 3.3% Mar 2001 £58,000 15.2% 13.8% Mar 2000 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £220,000 £3,056 £240,967 £3,347 May 2016 £130,000 £1,806 £215,776 £2,997 Mar 2001 £58,000 £806 £219,216 £3,045 Mar 2000 £50,000 £694 £198,687 £2,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Caeffynnon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Caeffynnon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.