53, Sybil Street, CA1 2DT
53 Sybil Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £82,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £82,000 * 5.6% 1.8% Dec 2017 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Sybil Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,519 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £82,000 £1,367 £91,168 £1,519 Dec 2017 £60,000 £1,000 £82,204 £1,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU37766
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 53 Sybil Street, Carlisle
- Owner
-
GG-031-728 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14867913)
Proprietor address: 1 Lyric Square, London W6 0NB
Price paid on title: £82,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Sep 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.