12, Pilot Street, BB5 5AH
12 Pilot Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £87,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £87,500 * 0.2% -2.4% Oct 2011 £85,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Pilot Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,080 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,224 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £87,500 £1,080 £99,160 £1,224 Oct 2011 £85,000 £1,049 £149,407 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA515478
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12 Pilot Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
PADDOCK PROPERTIES NW LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14556405)
Proprietor address: 217 Nuttall Lane, Ramsbottom, Bury BL0 9LD
Price paid on title: £87,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2023
- Title number
- LA961442
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Pilot Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
HESMALONEY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6397879)
Proprietor address: Hawthorn Dene, School Lane, West Hill, Ottery St Mary, Devon EX11 1UP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Oct 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Pilot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Pilot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.