51, Claremont Drive, TS26 9PD
51 Claremont Drive is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Hartlepool. It sold for £340,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £340,000 5.9% 2.2% Nov 2016 £232,000 1.6% -0.6% Aug 2006 £197,500 17.8% 15.4% Jan 2003 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Claremont Drive.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £340,000 £2,764 £378,398 £3,076 Nov 2016 £232,000 £1,886 £352,619 £2,867 Aug 2006 £197,500 £1,606 £287,857 £2,340 Jan 2003 £110,000 £894 £334,377 £2,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 765 square metres (8,234 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Claremont Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Claremont Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 H/2022/0039
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 CLAREMONT DRIVE HARTLEPOOL
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear and side extension(demolition of existing garage to side and conservatory to rear).
- Summary:
- 22 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.