59, Strode Road, BA16 0DJ
59 Strode Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Street. It sold for £242,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£242,500 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Strode Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,190 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,221 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £242,500 £3,191 £244,792 £3,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Street are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,570 per square metre (£248 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Strode Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 59 Strode Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 2024/0049/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Strode Road Street Somerset
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.