84, Lords Wood, AL7 2HG
84 Lords Wood is a 79 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £410,000 1.0% -2.5% Nov 2016 £383,500 7.0% 4.8% Dec 2001 £140,000 15.2% 13.4% Feb 1997 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Lords Wood.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,189 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,286 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £410,000 £5,190 £417,559 £5,286 Nov 2016 £383,500 £4,854 £445,722 £5,642 Dec 2001 £140,000 £1,772 £452,903 £5,733 Feb 1997 £71,000 £899 £412,222 £5,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Lords Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Lords Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.