14, Baywell, ME19 5QQ
14 Baywell is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Leybourne. It sold for £415,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £415,000 4.8% 1.1% May 2017 £310,000 3.3% 1.1% Nov 2006 £220,000 5.9% 3.5% Apr 2004 £190,000 14.1% 12.4% Feb 1999 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Baywell.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,684 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,578 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £415,000 £5,685 £407,204 £5,578 May 2017 £310,000 £4,247 £358,927 £4,917 Nov 2006 £220,000 £3,014 £391,771 £5,367 Apr 2004 £190,000 £2,603 £365,746 £5,010 Feb 1999 £96,000 £1,315 £377,271 £5,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leybourne are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,370 per square metre (£377 and £498 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Baywell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 14 Baywell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.