18, Finch Crescent, LU7 2PF
18 Finch Crescent is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £375,000 6.3% 3.5% Nov 2010 £171,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Finch Crescent.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,826 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,682 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £375,000 £3,827 £360,790 £3,682 Nov 2010 £171,500 £1,750 £333,387 £3,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Finch Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Finch Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 CB/14/00532/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Finch Crescent, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 06 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area