79, May Lane, B14 4AQ
79 May Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £260,000 3.6% 0.9% Feb 2010 £163,000 -1.5% -3.8% Apr 2007 £170,000 12.5% 10.3% Feb 2001 £82,500 14.4% 13.1% Jul 1999 £66,500 4.8% 3.2% May 1997 £59,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £260,000 £2,796 £256,045 £2,753 Feb 2010 £163,000 £1,753 £313,107 £3,367 Apr 2007 £170,000 £1,828 £298,972 £3,215 Feb 2001 £82,500 £887 £325,440 £3,499 Jul 1999 £66,500 £715 £296,843 £3,192 May 1997 £59,999 £645 £308,476 £3,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 79 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: