12, Mayhew Close, E4 8BB
12 Mayhew Close is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Highams Park. It sold for £620,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £620,000 5.4% 2.6% Jun 2012 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Mayhew Close.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,558 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,630 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £620,000 £4,559 £629,681 £4,630 Jun 2012 £345,000 £2,537 £669,311 £4,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £4,770 and £5,960 per square metre (£443 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £649,000 and £811,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Mayhew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mayhew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D