Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£120,000 Aug 2023 -5.1% -7.7% £129,466
£200,000 Dec 2013 9.4% 7.1% £360,972
£180,000 Oct 2012 7.3% 5.0% £348,868
£62,000 Jul 1997 na na £334,576
Floor plan
Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,428 per sqm (£133 per sqft) in Aug 2023. For context, homes in Hazel Grove are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,390 per square metre (£317 and £407 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hazel Grove SK7-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £287,000 and £369,000 (84 m² × typical £/sqm in Hazel Grove). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Alston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Alston Close.

Photos for 5 Alston Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.