13, Penn Way, AL7 3EE
13 Penn Way is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £475,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £475,000 3.3% 0.0% Aug 2015 £368,000 6.1% 4.6% Dec 2011 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Penn Way.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,358 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £475,000 £4,279 £483,757 £4,358 Aug 2015 £368,000 £3,315 £489,083 £4,406 Dec 2011 £295,000 £2,658 £499,208 £4,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Penn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Penn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: