Property data
Sale history
£531,000 on Aug 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Colwall Gardens.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,695 per square metre (£715 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,846 per square metre (£729 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £531,000 £7,696 £541,363 £7,846

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,440 and £7,150 per square metre (£505 and £664 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Colwall Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Colwall Gardens.

Photos for 5 Colwall Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2024 3176/23
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
5, Colwall Gardens, Woodford Green,
Description:
Installation of heat pump. (summary)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.