Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £266,000 2.1% -0.6%
Apr 2008 £193,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Parc Gilbertson.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £266,000 £2,800 £272,325 £2,867
Apr 2008 £193,000 £2,032 £274,418 £2,889

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontardawe are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,510 per square metre (£154 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Parc Gilbertson. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 23 Parc Gilbertson.

Photos for 23 Parc Gilbertson
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.