Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £637,500 1.3% -2.2%
Jan 2016 £580,000 8.5% 6.5%
Oct 2008 £320,000 7.6% 4.6%
Jun 2005 £249,999 5.6% 3.9%
Apr 2001 £200,000 20.0% 17.8%
Jan 1996 £76,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28a, Lydden Grove.

Floorplan 28a
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,614 per square metre (£800 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,908 per square metre (£828 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £637,500 £8,615 £659,195 £8,908
Jan 2016 £580,000 £7,838 £573,146 £7,745
Oct 2008 £320,000 £4,324 £599,224 £8,098
Jun 2005 £249,999 £3,378 £511,440 £6,911
Apr 2001 £200,000 £2,703 £587,760 £7,943
Jan 1996 £76,000 £1,027 £582,944 £7,878

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28a Lydden Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28a Lydden Grove.

Photos for 28a Lydden Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.