62, Wickham Crescent, CM1 4WD
62 Wickham Crescent is a 51 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £245,000 10.3% 3.1% Mar 2021 £192,500 2.9% 1.2% Apr 2011 £145,000 -0.4% -3.1% Dec 2004 £149,000 12.9% 11.1% Feb 2000 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Wickham Crescent.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,803 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,687 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £245,000 £4,804 £239,014 £4,687 Mar 2021 £192,500 £3,775 £200,884 £3,939 Apr 2011 £145,000 £2,843 £220,688 £4,327 Dec 2004 £149,000 £2,922 £218,493 £4,284 Feb 2000 £83,000 £1,627 £187,179 £3,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,200 per square metre (£374 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Wickham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Wickham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: