21, Axeview Road, EX12 2JS
21 Axeview Road is a 73 m² detached home in Seaton. It sold for £340,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £340,000 3.4% 0.8% Nov 2002 £169,950 16.3% 14.4% Apr 1996 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Axeview Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,657 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £340,000 £4,658 £329,042 £4,507 Nov 2002 £169,950 £2,328 £380,232 £5,209 Apr 1996 £63,000 £863 £350,139 £4,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,360 per square metre (£273 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Axeview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Axeview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.