114, Mill Street, EX11 1AF
114 Mill Street is a 48 m² terraced home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £134,950 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £134,950 -0.2% -2.8% Jun 2007 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 114, Mill Street.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,811 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £134,950 £2,811 £132,122 £2,753 Jun 2007 £139,000 £2,896 £204,082 £4,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 114 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2022. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 114 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: