Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £175,000 7.6% 4.1%
Oct 2015 £100,000 8.3% 6.1%
Jun 2000 £36,950 52.4% 50.2%
Jun 2000 £29,500 na na
Dec 1998 £18,000 -13.6% -15.6%
Dec 1998 £19,500 na na
Mar 1995 £31,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,003 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £175,000 £1,902 £184,254 £2,003
Oct 2015 £100,000 £1,087 £158,365 £1,721
Jun 2000 £36,950 £402 £153,061 £1,664
Jun 2000 £29,500 £321 £122,200 £1,328
Dec 1998 £18,000 £196 £88,174 £958
Dec 1998 £19,500 £212 £95,522 £1,038
Mar 1995 £31,000 £337 £159,565 £1,734

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 148 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Crabtree.

Photos for 148 Crabtree
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: