12, Jessica Crescent, SO40 2BP
12 Jessica Crescent is a 85 m² detached home in Calmore. It sold for £417,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £417,500 4.9% 0.6% May 2019 £340,000 3.5% 1.3% Dec 2002 £194,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Jessica Crescent.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,911 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,822 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £417,500 £4,912 £409,880 £4,822 May 2019 £340,000 £4,000 £396,669 £4,667 Dec 2002 £194,000 £2,282 £408,288 £4,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calmore are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,470 per square metre (£313 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Jessica Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 12 Jessica Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/11041
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 12 JESSICA CRESCENT, TOTTON, SOUTHAMPTON
- Description:
- Integral garage conversion to basic room. No change to size of building. Change garage door to brick wall with window. Bricks and window will be same as rest of house. Internal walls plastered.Wood/Laminate flooring installed.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.