48, Appleby Crescent, HG5 9LS
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £435,000 Aug 2023 5.2% 1.5% £445,869 £325,000 Dec 2017 5.6% 3.5% £406,196 £98,500 Jan 1996 na na £446,490 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,954 per sqm (£367 per sqft) in Aug 2023. For context, homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot) . See the analysis of Knaresborough HG5-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £370,000 and £503,000 (110 m² × typical £/sqm in Knaresborough). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Appleby Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 photos from estate agent listings of 48 Appleby Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/04880/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Appleby Crescent Knaresborough
- Description:
- Felling of 1no. Sorbus tree (labelled T1) within G35 of Tree Preservation Order 05/2008.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 03 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: