20, Sledmere Close, TS23 3LA
20 Sledmere Close is a 47 m² semi-detached home in Billingham. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £140,000 2.0% -0.7% Nov 2003 £95,000 15.5% 13.8% Oct 1998 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Sledmere Close.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,007 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £140,000 £2,979 £141,344 £3,007 Nov 2003 £95,000 £2,021 £169,523 £3,607 Oct 1998 £46,000 £979 £138,483 £2,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,190 per square metre (£116 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £103,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Sledmere Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Sledmere Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.