73, Halstead Road, E11 2AY
73 Halstead Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £940,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £940,000 6.5% 2.3% Oct 2018 £695,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,173 per square metre (£759 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,704 per square metre (£809 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £940,000 £8,174 £1,000,999 £8,704 Oct 2018 £695,000 £6,043 £822,043 £7,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,000,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £737,000 and £1,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.