187, Saltergate Drive, HG3 2XZ
187 Saltergate Drive is a 62 m² detached home in Killinghall. It sold for £314,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £314,000 5.9% 1.8% Jul 2018 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Saltergate Drive.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,064 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,889 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £314,000 £5,065 £303,100 £4,889 Jul 2018 £235,000 £3,790 £263,762 £4,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killinghall are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,090 per square metre (£296 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 Saltergate Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 187 Saltergate Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.