3, Hudson Close, LS24 8JD
3 Hudson Close is a 68 m² detached home in Tadcaster. It sold for £290,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £290,000 2.1% -0.6% May 2007 £207,000 11.2% 9.2% Sep 1997 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Hudson Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £290,000 £4,265 £310,733 £4,570 May 2007 £207,000 £3,044 £374,154 £5,502 Sep 1997 £74,950 £1,102 £350,479 £5,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadcaster are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,480 per square metre (£248 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hudson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Hudson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.