36, Croftway, YO8 9DD
36 Croftway is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Brayton. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £220,000 13.6% 6.3% May 2021 £162,500 5.2% 3.2% Apr 1998 £50,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Croftway.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £220,000 £3,333 £237,602 £3,600 May 2021 £162,500 £2,462 £199,351 £3,020 Apr 1998 £50,750 £769 £220,224 £3,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brayton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,170 per square metre (£235 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Croftway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Croftway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.