Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £571,250 9.5% 2.0%
Jun 2021 £468,750 2.5% 0.9%
Mar 2013 £382,000 0.3% -2.5%
Jan 2007 £375,000 6.1% 4.0%
Jul 2003 £305,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Colton Road.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,239 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £571,250 £3,400 £544,198 £3,239
Jun 2021 £468,750 £2,790 £512,842 £3,053
Mar 2013 £382,000 £2,274 £636,698 £3,790
Jan 2007 £375,000 £2,232 £642,139 £3,822
Jul 2003 £305,000 £1,815 £617,717 £3,677

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrivenham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,160 per square metre (£318 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £576,000 and £699,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Colton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Colton Road.

Photos for 14 Colton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.