46, Seabridge Road, ST5 2HT
46 Seabridge Road is a 82 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £260,000 8.6% 3.9% Jun 2019 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Seabridge Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,170 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,243 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £260,000 £3,171 £265,912 £3,243 Jun 2019 £185,000 £2,256 £237,800 £2,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,820 per square metre (£161 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Seabridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 46 Seabridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.