22, Widgeon Place, CO5 9LS
22 Widgeon Place is a 89 m² detached home in Kelvedon. It sold for £435,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £435,000 3.6% 0.9% Aug 2012 £295,000 5.4% 3.0% Aug 2001 £166,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Widgeon Place.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,887 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,739 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £435,000 £4,888 £421,795 £4,739 Aug 2012 £295,000 £3,315 £502,473 £5,646 Aug 2001 £166,000 £1,865 £513,005 £5,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kelvedon are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,570 per square metre (£342 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Widgeon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Widgeon Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.