97, Englefield Road, N1 3LJ
97 Englefield Road is a 368 m² semi-detached home in Essex Road. It sold for £4,900,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £4,900,000 12.6% 9.3% Nov 2014 £1,800,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Englefield Road.
- Internal area
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,315 per square metre (£1,237 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £14,412 per square metre (£1,339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £4,900,000 £13,315 £5,303,758 £14,412 Nov 2014 £1,800,000 £4,891 £2,361,546 £6,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 368 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £5,303,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 368 m², this implies a valuation between £3,139,000 and £4,232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 97 Englefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 56 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Englefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 P2015/2792/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 97 Englefield Road Londonn
- Description:
- Extension of previously consented basement (by approx. 700mm and within extent of existing lightwell) and the inclusion of a walk-on glass surface to floor of lightwell to replace existing concrete surface. Amendment to basement approved under ref: P2014/4195/FUL.
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 P2014/4195/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 97 Englefield Road London London
- Description:
- Erection of a part single storey part two storey rear extension incorporating a roof terrace, new basement extension, new roof lights to existing side projection, refurbished front boundary railings and replacement of all front elevations windows and door.