91, York Road, LS24 8AR
91 York Road is a 131 m² terraced home in Tadcaster. It sold for £287,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £287,500 5.1% 1.1% Sep 2018 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, York Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,287 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £287,500 £2,195 £299,551 £2,287 Sep 2018 £225,000 £1,718 £272,960 £2,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadcaster are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,480 per square metre (£248 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 91 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 91 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.