34, Melrose Close, ME15 6ZE
34 Melrose Close is a 63 m² flat in Maidstone. It sold for £47,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £47,500 0.6% -3.6% Jan 2019 £46,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Melrose Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £753 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £754 per square metre (£70 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £47,500 £754 £47,476 £754 Jan 2019 £46,250 £734 £48,801 £775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £47,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,620 per square metre (£274 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Melrose Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Melrose Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: