24, Addison Road, MK18 2NP
24 Addison Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £350,000 3.4% -0.6% Jul 2018 £295,000 4.5% 2.4% Sep 2009 £200,000 8.1% 6.1% Aug 1997 £78,000 25.3% 22.1% Jan 1997 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Addison Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £350,000 £3,933 £353,159 £3,968 Jul 2018 £295,000 £3,315 £343,182 £3,856 Sep 2009 £200,000 £2,247 £353,110 £3,968 Aug 1997 £78,000 £876 £378,358 £4,251 Jan 1997 £68,000 £764 £353,100 £3,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Addison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Addison Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: