8, Tunkers Lane, PE26 2NP
8 Tunkers Lane is a 171 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £480,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £480,000 3.5% 0.8% Mar 2004 £246,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Tunkers Lane.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £480,000 £2,807 £469,746 £2,747 Mar 2004 £246,000 £1,439 £492,216 £2,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,220 per square metre (£237 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,347 square metres (14,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Tunkers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Tunkers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.