68, Navigation Road, CW8 1BE
68 Navigation Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Hartford. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £130,000 2.9% 0.2% Aug 2003 £74,000 18.5% 17.1% Nov 2002 £64,950 50.8% 48.1% Mar 2001 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Navigation Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £130,000 £1,912 £135,926 £1,999 Aug 2003 £74,000 £1,088 £168,295 £2,475 Nov 2002 £64,950 £955 £179,888 £2,645 Mar 2001 £33,000 £485 £125,857 £1,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartford are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,780 per square metre (£191 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Navigation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Navigation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: