Milton Cottage, Rectory Lane, NN7 3AQ
Milton Cottage Rectory Lane is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Bugbrooke. It sold for £500,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £500,000 3.9% 0.8% Feb 2015 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Milton Cottage, Rectory Lane.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,043 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £500,000 £3,704 £545,810 £4,043 Feb 2015 £360,000 £2,667 £551,851 £4,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bugbrooke are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,010 per square metre (£284 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Milton Cottage Rectory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Milton Cottage Rectory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 2024/0038/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Milton Cottage, Rectory Lane, Milton Malsor,
- Description:
- Remodelling of existing conservatory and replacement of modern windows in north wing
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 2024/0779/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Milton Cottage, Rectory Lane, Milton Malsor,
- Description:
- Listed building consent for replacement windowpanes
- Summary:
- 19 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: