Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£700,000 Aug 2023 5.8% 3.0% £730,107
£400,000 Sep 2013 na na £558,933
Floor plan
Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
343 square metres (3,692 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,040 per sqm (£190 per sqft) in Aug 2023. For context, homes in Staithes are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,800 per square metre (£195 and £353 per square foot) . See the analysis of Staithes TS13-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £720,000 and £1,303,000 (343 m² × typical £/sqm in Staithes). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,163 square metres (12,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Ryeland Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 photos from estate agent listings of 21 Ryeland Lane.

Photos for 21 Ryeland Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
343 sqm (3,692 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.

Summary:
23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
345 sqm (3,714 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.